Preparation of molecule designed functional resin and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Fumio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00099805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80029149)
平 雅之  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60179398)
岡崎 正之  , 助教授 (30107073)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmethyl methacrylate / anionic polymerization / suspension polymerization / acrylic denture resin / adaptability / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / アイソタクチック / シンジオタクチック / 結晶性 / 機械的性質 / ポリマーの純度 / 義歯成形 / 分子設計 / 機能性レジン / 重合
Research Abstract
Physical properties of polymethyl methacrylate particles fabricated by anionic polymerization or suspension polymerization was examined. After resin plates and maxillary dentures were made with a controlled polymerization system and in a water bath using denture base resin made from the polymethyl methacrylate particles, physical properties of the resins and adaptations of the dentures were examined. The resin plates made with the controlled polymerization system using the dried polymethyl methacrylate particles (Mn≒850,000, average grain diameter≒80μm) fabricated by the suspension polymerization had better physical properties, compared with resin plates processed by the system using the original particles and made in the water bath using the dried or original particles. Additionally, the dentures made with the system using the dried polymer particles had exhibited significantly better adaptation to the cast than those made with the other methods. The amount of water absorption of the resin disks processed by the combination of the system and the dried polymer particles was less than the disks made by the other combinations.