Caries risk assessment of the patients with fixed restoration by using commertially available caries risk tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hikaru (1999)  Okayama University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30304314)
鈴木 秀典 (1998)  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50294426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kouji  Okayama University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304322)
YATANI Hirofumi  Okayama University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80174530)
荒川 光  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30304314)
岡本 壮一郎  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40304315)
松香 芳三  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90243477)
山下 敦  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00066995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDental Caries / Caries Risk Test / Reliability / Cariogenic flora / Dentocult / CRT / DMFT / Chlorhexidine / SM数 / LB数 / 歯科 / Orion Diagnostica AB / 唾液緩衝能 / 唾液粘調度 / SM度
Research Abstract
Nowadays, dental diseases (ex, dental caries) are regarded as oral infection and pluricausal diseases. Thus, it is very normal that to evaluate individual cariogenic flora, cariogenic resistance and living habits is thought to be important for the comprehensive oral disease cares. We have some commertially available caries risk test systems (such as Dentocult and CRT) for estimating salivary mutans streptococci, lactobacillus and those systems are clinically used for detection of potential caries risk patients. The aim of this study is to compare the reliability levels of the outcome variables of the systems and indirectly asses the validity of the systems in terms of the effect of CHX mouth rinse.
From a clinical point of view, the reliability of Dentocult and CRT systems was clinically acceptable and both tests seemed useful method for screening their caries risk. However, their DMFT values were poorly correlated to their results of the caries risk tests utilied in this study. This might be reasonable because the DMFT value represents past history of the patient's oral environment, not the on-going pathological process. So their correlated data in a cross-sectional time flame might not be enough to depict the real utility of the systems. More regorous prospective cohort study might be needed in the near future. On the other hand, CHX mouth rinse reduced the number of mutans streptococcii in saliva, while the number of lactobacilli did not respond to the CHX mouth rinse.