To maintain Relaxation for Disabilities During Dental Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAHARA Yukinori  University Dental Hospital Hiroshima University Associate professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80172576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Wataru  University Dental Hospital Hiroshima University Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50325198)
MIYAKE Yujiro  University Dental Hospital Hiroshima University Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40174148)
山口 純生  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60314770)
中山 隆介  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00284216)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDisabilities / Control of Body Movement / Mental Retardation / Relaxation / Dentistry for Handicapped / テレビ / 音楽テープ / 血圧 / SpO_2 / 歯科恐怖心 / 歯科治療
Research Abstract
The clinic for dentistry for the disabled wa s opened in our hospital at our university school of dentistry in April 1987. We examined 578 cases ( : 301 males and 277 females) that had been treated during the 9 years from 1988 to 1997.
The subject ranged in age 1 to 86. The disabilities were as follows : 388 cases of mental retardation (67.1%), 99 of autism (17.1%), 28 cases of cerebral palsy (4.8%) and others (11.0%).
The number of dental treatment cases was 4477 fillings and casting restorations (49.9%), 1132 root canal treatments (12.6%), 1601 full cast crowns (17.8%), 206 bridges (2.3%) and 1514 teeth extractions (16.9%).
We investigated the condition of disabled the control of psychological and mental stress during procedures. The samples consisted of 8patients (5 males and 3 female).
We could observe to reduce the psychological and mental stress during dental procedures. The subjects ranged in age 15 to 56 with average of 21.3. The disabilities were as follows : 3 cases of cerebral palsy, 3cases of autism and 2 of mental retardation. The kind of dental treatments were fillings, casting restorations, scaling, tooth brushing instruction and others.
The subjects were watching the television and listening the music during dental procedures.
The conclusion was obtained to reduce psycholosical and mental stress at listening the music during dental procedures. But, we could not establish the relaxation for dental treatment under the condition of watching the television.