| Project/Area Number |
10671829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAMOTO Mitsuhiro Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00136110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Toshiya Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70294569)
ABEKURA Hitoshi Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30159454)
SADAMORI Shinsuke Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40187167)
HAMADA Taizo Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | spacer / osteoradionecrosis / tongue cancer / interstitial brachytherapy / 放射線後障害 |
| Research Abstract |
The spacers are used in order to prevent osteoradionecrosis, ulcer of the mucous membrane , etc. which arise in the radiotherapy treatment of tongue cancer. Questionnaire investigations about the spacers were done targeting the medical institutions carrying out radiotherapy treatment. Next, the following were attempted : Establishment of convenient fabrication technique of the spacer and clinical application of this spacer. The clinical evaluation of this spacer was done, and following results were obtained. (1) In 35 medical institutions for the radiotherapy treatment, the spacers were used in the 32 medical institutions. (2) As a material of the spacer, there were most much gauze, and next, acrylic resins, silicone impression material (the putty type), thermoplastic resin + self-curing resin, dentures, etc. were used. (3) The doctor carried out suture fixation of the gauze and production of the spacer made of silicone impression material by the direct method. The dentist carried out the production of the other spacers using the prosthesis technique. There was no method that the standardization was done as a spacer fabrication technique. (4) The simple method which manufactured the spacer by doing the duplicate impression of bite plate corrected in the form of the spacer, was developed. The production days was third (second fruit days), and it was possible to drastically shorten the production days. (5) The patient of all the members who this spacer was manufactured has fixed this spacer during duration of therapy for 24 hours. (6) Though in future long-term follow-ups are necessary, there is completely no generation of the failure after the radiation to the patient who manufactured this spacer by the present. (7) From the above result, the production of this spacer was convenient, and it was indicated that there was clinically the protective effect of the failure after the radiation.