Bonding Mechanism of Metal/porcelain Clarified by using Nano-probe TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Michio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30037824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDOH Koichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60145266)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80172279)
MATSUYA Shigeki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00108755)
白石 孝信  九州大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10150468)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPorcelai fused to metal / Bonding mechanism / TEM / FIB / Nano-probe EM / Ion bombardment / 陶材焼付け / ナノプロープ電顕
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the bonding mechanism between metal and porcelain by observing high resolution lattice image and analyzing chemical composition at and near the interface by using nano-probe transmission electron microscope. However, we could not succeed in preparing thin specimens for the high resolution TEM observation. Accordingly we changed the purpose of this study.
We tried to make a diffuse interface between metal and porcelain through which some constituents of porcelain distribute continuously. For this purpose, ion bombardment technic was applied to the gold alloy surface. The amount of Al and Si ions implanted were 1X10ィイD117ィエD1ion/cmィイD12ィエD1. The result of ESCA analysis indicated that concentration of Al and Si atoms decreased gradually from the ion irradiated surface to the interior of the alloy. This result suggests a possibility of making a diffuse interface between metal and porcelain through which some constituents of porcelain distribute continuously. However, shear bond strength of metal / porcelain interface showed no significant difference between ion-implanted and not-implanted specimens.