Development of accelerating methods for setting of rapid burnout-type phosphate-bonded investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOZONO Yoshio  Faculty of dentistry, KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90047811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kiyoshi  Faculty of dentistry, KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60155075)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDental casting / Investment / Phosphate-bonded investment / Rapid burnout / Setting expansion / Fitness / リン酸塩素埋没材 / 硬化 / 急速加熱型
Research Abstract
The use of the rapid burnout type investment can effectively reduce the time for casting procedure. However, the time for introduction of the mold into the preheated furnace should be severely controlled to obtain reproducibly fitting castings, because the setting expansion is still in progress when the mold is placed in the furnace. This study evaluated a method of acceleration of the setting of a rapid burnout-type phosphate-bonded investment by warming after investing to obtain better and reproducible fit of castings even for some delayed start of rapid mold burnout. The effects of warming on the setting reaction temperature and setting expansion were examined in a warmer.
The obtained results together with the casting experiments indicated that the warming of the mold after investing might effectively accelerate the setting of the investment to get almost the maximum setting expansion within 20 min, leading to less variation in the fit of the castings in association with delayed start of rapid mold burnout.