Cytotoxicity of polymerization-initiators in dentistry and prevention with antioxodants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA S.  Meikai University Sch of Dentistry Oral Diagnosis, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40014162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMA Y.  Tokyo Medical & Dental U., Ins-Biomat Bioeng, Asso Prof., 生体工学研究所, 助教授 (00092403)
MURAKAMI Y.  Meikai University Sch of Dentistry Oral Diagnosis, Ass., 歯学部, 助手 (00286014)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolymerization initiators / antioxidants / eugenol / radical scavenging / polymer radicals / dimer / cytotoxicity / reactive oxgen species / 2-アリル-4-メトキシフェノール / フェノキシルラジカル / DPPHラジカル / オルトビスフェノール / ラジカル禁止効果 / フェノールラジカル / アゾビスイソブチロニトリル / カップリング化
Research Abstract
To clarify the cytotoxic activity of polymerization initiators in the resin system, the cytotoxicity of camphorquinone (CQ), benzyl and 9-fluorenone (9F) against human tooth pulp fibroblasts, gingival fibroblasts and human submandibular tumor cells were studied. The cytotoxicity declined in the order : 9F>>Benzyl>CQ.The polymerizability of triethyleneglycoldimethacrylate of CQ was the highest. Taken together, CQ was the best initiator. Radical scavenging effects of eugenol-related compounds in benzoyl peroxide-methyl methacrylate system were studied, indicating that the radical scavenging activity of dimers (i.e. bis-eugenol, bis-MMP, bis-BHA ns bis-BMP) was higher than that of monomers (eugenol, 2-methoxy-4-methylphenol (MMP), 2-t-butyl-4-methoxy phenol (BHA) and 2-t-butyl-4-methylphenol (BMP)). In contrast, the interaction activity of polymer radicals with monomers showed a higher activity than that of dimers and BMP was the most effective. In 2-ally-4-X-phenols, 2-allyl-4-methoxyphenol was the most effective.
Antioxidants such as eugenol related compounds were converted themselves into phenoxyl radicals during scavenging radicals and in addition, reactve oxygen radicals were produced. They caused cytotoxicity via apoptosis induction.