| Project/Area Number |
10671843
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
TADAHARU Kawawa Showa University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30014103)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAISUKE Higuchi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10286859)
TAKESHI Suganuma Showa University, School of Dentistry Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10196694)
HIDEKI Fukunaga Showa University, School of Dentistry Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50199254)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Implant / Accuracy of Working casts / Mesial inclination / Stress distribution / Finite element method / Bone absorption / 骨吸収 / インプラント体 / 上部構造体 / 顎骨 / 応力集中 / 傾斜角度 / 応力解析 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We investigated the accuracy of working casts made from two types of model, a parallel type and an angled type. A three-dimensional measuring microscope was used to measure reference points on the master model and working casts. The results were as follows : 1) Clockwise rotation of the implants was observed in both types of working casts. 2) For the angled type working casts, reference points of the remaining teeth moved to a lower position. 2. We investigated the influence of mesial inclination of an implant on stress distribution around dental implants. Two-dimensional finite element models, consisting of a bridge-shaped superstructure, implants, cortical bone, and cancellous bone were constructed. The distal implant inclined mesially from 0℃ to 30℃ and laded 98N vertically on 3 points of the occlusal plane.The results were as follows : 1) It xvas shown that, as the mesial inclination of the implant is increased, areas that bear the load in the bone change, from cortical bone around the implant and cancellous bone around the apex of the implant, to the inclination side of the bone of the inclined implant. 2) In order to avoid bone resorption, mesial inclination of less than 15℃ is recommended.