Automatized Examination System for Stomatognathic Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Ryouichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80092435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Takeshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10196694)
FUNATO Masahiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10146897)
SHINYA Akiyuki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10119208)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstomatognathic function / automatized examination system / mandibular movement / electromyography / occlusal contact / 顎口腔機能検査 / 自動処理化 / 咀嚼運動
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to construct a automatized examination system which can objectively evaluate the stomatognathic function. Normal subjects and temporomandibular dys-function patients were examined using the system and the results were compared between the groups in order to estimate the reliability of the system.
The examinations for stomatognathic function were consist of the registration of the mandibular movement at the incisal point, the electromyography of the masticatory muscles and the registration of the occlusal condition. The electromyography were recorded from masseter, anterior tempolarlis and digastric muscles during the maximal clenching and gum chewing.
The real time data of the mandibular movement and the electromyography were input into a personal computer and them all the items for analysis were automatically calculated as the measuring points were determined on the display. The items to analyze were consist of the periods and the coefficient of variations of opening phase, closing phase, occluding phase and the cycle time for the mandibular movement and the root mean square value of the muscle activity for the electromyography.
We took advantage of the superimposed visual records for occlusal facets and occlusal contact areas using a digital camera in order to evaluate the occlusal conditions. Occlusal contacts registration was obtained with the newly developed individual bite tray. High resolution and optimal threshold contribute to the least measurement errors when the occlusal contact areas and points were calculated with a image analyzing software.