Development of analyzing system in temporomandibular joint sound for TMD diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hiroshi  The Nippon Dental University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Faculty of Dentistry, Department Of Partial and Complete Denture, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20095102)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTMJ sound / Craniomandibular disorder / Mandibular movement / Power value / 累積周波数値
Research Abstract
It is well believed that examining temporomandibular joint (TMJ) sound would often give valuable information on the existence or degree disorder in the internal part of TMJ where direct vision is impossible. Recently TMJ sound recorded with microphone or acceleration sensor FFT treated and were quantitatively analyzed such as observing the patterns of power spectra and calculating the cumulative frequency values. However, due to the fact that each subject gave different pattern, and the fact that even normal subject had TMJ sound frequency component, the usefulness of quantitative evaluation of TMJ sound has not been confirmed for diagnosis of temporomandibular disorder (TMD).
Thus in this study, we attempt to develop new diagnostic system that can easily record TMJ sound with mandibular movement, easily and rapidly analyze, and easily determine normal or abnormal sound in private dental office.
From the results in this study, we could establish the diagnostic system for TMJ sound of TMD patient. The system consists of recording, analyzing and evaluating systems. The recording system can simultaneously record TMJ sound and mandibular movement during habitual open/close cycle, the analyzing system can rapidly calculate the raw wave, the occurrence point on mandibular movement, power spectra, cumulative frequency values, total power value and each power value every 50 Hz of TMJ sound, and the evaluating system can visibly compare and evaluate the property of TMJ sound using the radar chart produced from each power value every 50 Hz.
By making use of this new system in examination, diagnosis and management for TMD, the pathology of TMD could be represented by objective and quantitative analysis of TMJ sound.