Experimental Studies in vivo for chitosan-bonded bone filling material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental Univ.
Principal Investigator
ITO Michio  Matsumoto Dental Univ., Institute for Dental Science, Professor, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (70064681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Yuichi  Matsumoto Dental Univ., Institute for Dental Science, Assistant Professor, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助手 (80288373)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBone filling material / chitin-chitosan / hydroxyapatite / DNA / ALPase / 生体吸収性
Research Abstract
Three kinds of bone filling materials were prepared by combining powder, including CaO, CaSiOィイD23ィエD2 and hydroxyapatite (HAP), and chitin and chitosan. The proportion of CaO, CaSiOィイD23ィエD2 and HAP was 4.5%, 6.0% and 89.5%. This powder 0.54g(A), 0.67g(B) and 0.80gc were kneaded with chitin and chitosan sol 2.2g and hardened, respectively. These materials were evaluated in the experiment animal and osteoblastic cells. The purpose of this study was to discuss which materials were most desirable for the bone filling materials. In an animal experiment, tissue reactions were similar in each material and were characterized by granulation tissue formation with inflammation. In the osseous tissue, repairs at defected sites (B and C) and direct relationship between material A and revealed that DNA contents and alkaline phosphatase activity in material A were significantly higher that those in control. Results of this study chitosan sol 2.2g, was most effective for the bone formation.