Effect of magnetic field on human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tooru  Department of Prothodontics, Asahi University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・歯科補綴学講座, 教授 (20034168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITAMI Yukio  Department of Prothodontics, Asahi University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部・歯科補綴学講座, 助手 (10247554)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsblood flow / magnetic attachment / gingival epitherium / probe / equipment of mandibular movement / cell culture / 炎症性サイトカイン / 下顎運動 / 健康機器 / 口腔粘膜 / 非接触型血流測定器
Research Abstract
Magnetism is used in most of the mandibular movement recording systems, one study is to analyze whether the magnetic attachment would affect the data of the measurement. Sirognathograph was used as the mandibular movement recording system, the magnetic attachments were fixed in bilateral canines of adults. As results, although the variables of lateral movement were somewhat changed, the data changes of vertical movement which more often used in practice were not found.
Whether the blood flow in oral cavity affected by the magnetic attachment was discussed. With the non-contact blood floweret to avoid the changes of blood flow caused by the touch of the probe to mucus membrane, the effects of the distance and angle between the probe and tissue were investigate. It was clear that the blood flow was not changed with different distances and angles.
The magnetic attachment was set on the palatal membrance beside the upper fist molar assume a condition that a magnetic attachment was used in oral cavity. Without keeper, the blood flow was slower temporarily and went back normal after 3 minutes. A same result was found when set in a dummy without the keeper. In clinic, the change of mucus membrance blood flow beside canine was not found when a patient set on a magnetic over denture. It was because that the magnetic force could not leak out with the keeper.
Moreover, after measuring the IL-8, which affects the proliferation of the gingival epithelial cell and is one of the inflammatory cytokine, it was clear that the magnetic attachment was safe and could not cause the inflammation of gingiva.