Determination of concentration level for antmicrobial heterocyclic metahcrylate monomers for dental use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Minoru  Fukuoka Dental College. Dept. of Dental Materials. Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10122780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Fukuoka Dental College. Dept. of Prosthodontics, 歯学部, 助教授 (50154878)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmethacrylate / monomer / denture base / relining / antimicrobial activity / アクリルレジン / 抗菌性モノマー / アクリルモノマー / リライニング材 / 裏装
Research Abstract
The six kinds of heterocyckic methacrylate monomers were prepared and investigated their antimicrobial activity to Candida albicans. Denture base acrylic resins containing these monomers were subjected to phosphate buffer solution containing C. albicans. The antimicrobial activity of these resins was evaluated from counting the accumulated cells on the resin surface. The results indicated that these heterocyclic monomers, especially imidazole methacrylates, have good antimicrobial activity. Furthermore, we prepared the direct reline materials containing the imidazole methacrylate monomers to apply the denture relining. The results for the reline materials showed same tendency to those for denture base acrylic resins. These results suggested that the imidazole methacrylate monomers would have good potential of antimicrobial activity and be useful to various denture base and reline materials.