Experimental study of distraction osteogenesis for mandible reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Masanori  Asahikawa medical college Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50216876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Mitsuyoshi  Asahikawa medical college Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (30173850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDistraction osteogenesis / Mandible reconstruction / Irradiation / Bone / Scanning Electron Microscope / 加骨延長法 / 骨形成 / 下顎骨 / ラット
Research Abstract
We examined about the possibility for the bone distraction to apply to the irradiated mandible reconstruction. The bone distraction model of rat mandible was established. External and internal devices were examined. Wound infection and dropout cases were observed in external devices. Hand made and ready made internal devices were used for this study. Bone distractions were started at 2 weeks and 4 weeks after irradiation. Results : Newly formed bone was filled the distraction gaps at 2 weeks after complete distraction. In the case of distraction 2 weeks after irradiation, distraction gaps were still observed at 4 weeks after distraction. Mostly, bone formations were intramembranous ossification. Endochondral ossification and transchondroid bone formation were observed at irradiated groups. It was supposed that bone formation of control was different from irradiated groups. Long term fixation and the BMP application should be available for successful distraction osteogenesis to mandible reconstruction.