An evaluation system of distant metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma according to the biological alterations in the course of cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  Dental hospital, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoral squamous cell carcinoma / distant metastasis / cancer chemotherapy / E-cadherin / α catenin / heparan sulfate glycosaminoglycan / CD44 / L-PHA binding oligosaccharides / 遠隔転移 / E-カドヘリン / α-カテニン / へパラン硫酸グリコサミノグリカン
Research Abstract
During the course of studies to identify clinicopathological factors which might be useful in evaluation of distant-metastatic potential of oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), we have reached the conclusion that distant metastasis cases showed negative expression of E-cadherin (E-cad) and α catenin (α-cat) in the SCC cells, pN2b or pN2c lymph node metastasis, and resistance to the cancer chemotherapy. Moreover, our previous studies revealed that cases showing enhanced expression of heparan sulfate glycosaminoglycan (HS-GAG) in SCC caused high incidence of lymph node metastasis. In addition, it was also revealed that the SCCs strongly positive for the HS-GAG immunohistochemical straining were resistant to the combined chemotherapy with anthracycline, cisplatin and peplomycin. Considering the positive relationship between the incidence of distant metastasis and the character of SCC resistant to the cancer chemotherapy, it might be possible that development of cancer chemotherapy effective against SCC strongly positive for the HS-GAG staining could reduce the incidence of the distant metastasis. On the other hand, our studies suggested that the expression level of E-cad and α-cat in the SCC cells could be increased after the cancer chemotherapy while the expression level of HS-GAG in the carcinoma could be deceased. From the evidence shown here, even in a case evaluated as a resistant SCC to the chemotherapy by conventional evaluation system, it might be possible that biological character of the SCC could be altered after the treatment, and then the altered character could suppress metastatic potential. Consequentially examination of the biological alterations of SCC including expression of E-cad, α-cat and HS-GAG during the course of the treatment could be useful in evaluation of distant metastasis of SCC.