Biochemical analysis for the effect of mechanical stress on temporomandibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyusyu Dental College (2000-2001)
Akita University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsu  Kyusyu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60226850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 英孝  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (70292381)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstemporomandibular disorders / internal derangement / mechanical stress / synovial fluid / synovial fluid analysis / cytokine / nitric oxide / hyaluronic acid / フリーラジカル / 滑膜炎 / 炎症性メディエーター / iNOS / IL-1β / 顎関節鏡 / inducible nitric oxide synthase / 軟骨変性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to biochemically analyze the levels of cytokines and nitric oxides in the synovial fluid from patients with patients with internal derangement of the temporomandibular joint, and to investigate the relationship between the mechanical stress such as bruxism and the levels of proinflammatory mediators in the synovial fluid. It was extremely difficult in synovial fluid sampling from the patients with internal derangement and bruxism. Therefore, we could not directly compare the levels of proinflammatory mediators and the presence of mechanical stress. However, We demonstrated that the synovial levels of protein were correlated with joint effusion. In addition, inducible nitric oxide synthase was expressed in the synovial lining cell layers in the synovium of the patients with temporomandibular diseases, not from the control patients. Furthermore, the molecular weight of the hyaluronic acid in the synovial fluid was decreased compared with that of the controls. These biochemical data strongly suggested that mechanical stress in involved in the pathogenesis of the temporomandibular joint diseases such as internal derangement.