Developmental Study of A New Non-invasive Circulatory Monitoring System Using Wavelet Analysis for The Dental Care of Aged Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OWATARI Tsuneto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry,, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80194322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大渡 凡人  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80194322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWavelet / Aged / Electrocardiogram / ウェーブレット変換 / 高齢者 / 循環器系モニター
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the ability of wavelet analysis of heart rate variability to provide the information of circulatory changes during dental care of aged patients, and to develop the non-invasive biomedical signal monitoring system using wavelet analysis.
Study 1 : We checked the suitability of several types of wavelet basis function for analysis of heart rate variability. From the view point of frequency localization and pattern-similarity, we assumed that the biorthogonal spline and Mexican hat wavelet were relatively proper for this purpose.
Using wavelet transform, we analyzed the heart rate variability before and after pharmacological autonomic blockade with atropine sulfate. It was assumed that above mentioned wavelet basis functions were also useful in the analysis of these signals, and that continuous or discrete wavelet transform should be used according to the type of signals.
Study 2, 3 : For the purpose of investigating the characteristics of cardiovascular di … More seases in elderly, epidemiological surveys of medical histories and of electrocardiographic abnormalities which were not predicted by histories were carried out. Cardiovascular diseases, especially those were not predicted by histories, which have potential risk of cardiovascular accidents during dental care were frequently found.
Study 4 : We constructed a new non-invasive biomedical signal monitoring system in the aged with wavelet transform as one of signal analysis. The purpose of this system was the accumulation of clinical data of heart rate variability under wavelet analysis during dental care. However sufficient amount of data was not stored by this year, because this monitoring system has not been fully operational as of this point of time. Although future studies should be done for the assessment of wavelet analysis in adaptation to heart rate variability, we think that wavelet transform may be a useful procedure as a supplemental method for Fourier transform in analyzing heart rate variability. Less