Experimental Study On Odontogenic Tumor Derived From Epithelial Rests Of Malassez Induced By Local Administration Of N-Methylnitrosourea(MNU)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ichiro  Niigata University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80179192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masahito  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10251828)
濱本 宜興  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40231526)
中島 民雄  新潟大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsN-emthylnitrosourea / epithelial rests of Malassez / odontogenic tumour / メチルニトロソウルア / 実験腫瘍 / ラット / アルジネート / 破骨細胞 / EGF
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the possibility that epithelial rests of Malassez can give origin to odontogenic tumours. A mixture of N-methylnitrosourea (MNU) and alginate impression material for dental use was injected on the periostium of buccal side of the left mandibles of 5-week-old Wistar male rats(300mg/kg). The mixture remained at treatment-site for several months. The rats were killed 1, 3, 5, and 8 months after the injection. After 5 and 8 months, the epithelial rests of Malassez at the cervical and bifurcational portions of the first, second, and third left mandibular molars were significantly enlarged in size and the alveolar bone around the lesion was resorbed by multinucleated cells in all rats. The epithelial masses were characterized by enamel organ-like structure, deposition of eosinophilic amorphous material, duct-like structure, and squamous metaplasia. In addition to these masses in molar regions, odontogenic tumours in incisal regions and carcinomas and sarcomas in buccal region, knee, bladder, and skin were induced. Local administration of a mixture of MNU and alginate impression material for dental use can induce odontogenic tumours from the epithelial rests of Malassez in high incidence.