Histologic and biochemical assessments on experimentally induced disk displacement of the craniomandibular joints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Shigeyuki  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00251926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyomasa  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30155676)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstemporomandibular joint / rabbit / model of arthritic temporomandibular joint / disk repositioning surgery / fracture of rotational dislocation / fracture of mandible condyle / open reduction / 間接円板整位術 / 変形性顎関節症 / モデル
Research Abstract
Anterior disk displacement was induced in the craniomandibular joint of the rabbits. A sutured thread was placed at the antero-lateral margin of retrodiscal tissue and fixed to infra-orbital portion of zygoma after 7mm anterior displacement of the disk. Postoperative changes were assessed at the 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 8th, and 24th week. Disk displacement induced hypertrophy of articular cartilage of the condyle at the 2nd and 3rd week, then developed disk perforation at the 5th week. Subsequently, degenerative arthritic changes were noted. Then, we devised the period of the secondary disk repositioning surgery at the 2nd and 3rd week after experimental disk displacement procedure. Consequently, animals that underwent secondary disk repositioning at the 2nd week showed recovery from hypertrophy and arthritic changes in the cartilage layer. However, secondary operation at the 3rd week showed no recovery, but progressive arthritic changes were noted in the cartilage. Their changes resembled animal condyles without secondary operation. These results indicated a limitation period of the application of disk repositioning procedure for the condition of anterior disk displacement.
This project includes another animal experiment relating to mandibular condyle fracture. An artificial rotational dislocation was performed on condyle of adolescent and adult rabbits, then healing process of the fractured fragments were observed. Fractures in the adolescent animals showed complete healing, regardless dislocation angle of the condyle. On the other hand, delayed and incomplete healing of the fractured fragments were noted among adult animals with rotational dislocation of the condyle. These results suggested that open reduction was advocated for condylar fracture in human adults patients. This phenomenon has been continuously investigated with the assessments for enzymatic activities at the fracture site.