The Examination of Human Figure in CLP Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Masayo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20109325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAKI Yoshihiko  School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00215906)
ISONO Sinnsaku  School of Medicine, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10168289)
ITOU Sizuyo  Sapporo Medical University, Research Associate, 助手 (10045453)
UEDA Minoru  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00151803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscleft lip and palate / Human figure drawing test / one-stage push-back operation / 2 stage palatoplasty / emotional sign / development (IQ) / emotional problems / personality / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / 臨床心理検査 / 樹木画 / 人物画 / 動的家族画 / 二段階法
Research Abstract
Sometimes, there is a gap between the information about psychological maturity or emotional problems of children with cleft lip and palate from their family and our impression from themselves. To understand their psychological maturity and emotional problems, and to make clear whether these problems would occur under different clinical course after operation, this study using figure drawing was designed.
Materials and Methods ; Subjects for this study were 107 cleft palate children who were operated with one-stage push-back operation, and 23 cleft palate children who were operated with 2 stage palatoplasy. Their age ranged from 6 to 9 years old. The subjects were instructed to, "Draw a Human figure of someone". No particular restriction was ordered for drawing time length. Drawings collected were examined in according to thirty developing items and thirty emotional items.
Results ; Figure drawing score of developing index which shows a significant correlation to IQ by WISC and Stanford Vine was 5.2 (boy) and 4.7 (girl) in push-back group, and 4.4 (boy) and 4.7 (girl) in two-stage group. Most of them were IQ 80-120. In emotional index, 41.3% (boy) and 62.2% (girl) of push-back group, and 36.4% (boy) and 58.3% (girl) of two-stage group were showed two or more items which suggest a bad human relation or an emotional problem. Items of emotional index which showed over 10% in frequency were "big figure", significant asymmetry", "no space between body and arm" and "lack of nose". These were no relations between two treatment systems.
Conclusion ; These results using Human figure drawing test suggest that children with cleft palate were rather shy and retiring in their ways, and not good at human relation.