Analysis for Prostaglandin E2 and Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor in the Articular Disc and Synovial Cell in case of Internalderangement of the Temporomandibular Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeyuki  Kyoto University, Postgraduateschool of Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50228996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Shinnya  Kyoto University, Postgraduateschool of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50263075)
MURAKAMI Ken-ichiro  Kyoto University, Postgraduateschool of Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVEGF / COX-1 / Substance-P / Synovial membrane / Prostaglandin E / Immunohisto chemistry / Temporomandibulac joint / Synovial cell / Immunchistochemistry / Temporomandibular Joint / Synovial cell / Prosta glandin E_2 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-1 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-2 / 顎関節内障 / 滑膜細胞 / 細胞培養 / IL-1β / V-cadherin
Research Abstract
In Anatomy institute, Tubingen university Germany, I researched the relation between the variation of the path way on lateral-pterygoid muscle and deformity of the articulator-disc, as the result of this research, there was no significance between them. But in the completely deformed articulator disc, high concentration of keratan-sulfate and chondroitin-6 sulfate wereidentified in the antero-inferior part of the disc and hyperplastic synovial membrane was identified in these cases.
In the completely deformed articulator disc of clicical internalderangement cases, Tenascin was recognized in the hyperplastic synovial membrane and Matrix Metaro Protease-3 also found in the disc, which means remodeling and reproduction were occurred in the same time. In such cases, Substance-P and COX-1 were distributed near the vascular vessels in the hyperplastic synovial membrane, and Localization of Heat-Schock Protein-47 (HSP-47) was also specific in the antero-inner part of the disc, but the HSC-70 was identified in roard bearing part of the disc. We also established the synovial cell line from internalderangement cases, with the stimulation of Inter-leukin-1b (1ng/ml), the cell line autocrined Vascular