Three dimensional stereograph and virtual reality in simulation of orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOE Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30211650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Sadami  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Proffesor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00028739)
NISHIDA Mitsuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Proffesor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50154620)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJaw deformity / Simulation surgery / 3D imaging / Virtual reality / 画像診断 / 三次元立体視 / 人工現実感
Research Abstract
This research object was limited to sagittal splitting ramus osteotomy that was the most typical orthognathic surgery. The application range of this method is very wide, and occupies about 70% of orthognathic surgery carried out in our clinic a year. Even the operator, however, can get often no sufficient view because this operation will be done by the little incision of the oral mucosa. Our research subject was the development of the video system for three-dimensional viewing of the operation. Firstly, two cameras were set up, but it was found out that it couldn't get reality like an actual naked eye on the simulation screen. Then, a plan was partly changed, and it was made one camera installed around the right eye of operator that it took pictures of the operation. This was recorded on videotape, and edited on the computer. This was kept in the CD-R disk, and used for the education of residents as a subject. Furthermore, the conventional methods of orthognathic surgery are unable to use in the case of the congenital disease accompanied with the remarkable. deformity of the skeletal bone. Then a diagnosis by the three-dimensional image software that it works on computer was tried toward such a case.
The three points of useful information are obtained as the followings :
1. The rotation of the 3D image, the removal of a part of the image and the indication of the bone density.
2. Relation between the bone and soft tissue could be observed because information on the surface of the skin and bone information could be indicated with the permeation image.
3. How to avoid a nerve and a blood vessel was thought out, and simulation before the operation became easy.
We made the textbook to do operating simulation for the patient explanation, and made the pamphlet which introduced the contents of the operation. In the future it is planned to edit the all above for the presentation that it works on the computer display.