Study on Apoptotic cell death and mechanism of metastasis of adenoid cystic carcinoma derived cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
RYOKE Kazuo  Tottori University, Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20093635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Satoshi  Tottori University, Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (20283989)
野口 典子  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
土井 理恵子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (20294316)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsACC-3 / Apoptosis / 5-Fluorouracil / Nedaplation / Carboplation / p53 / VEGF / 5ーFluorouracil / P53
Research Abstract
We investigated on cell death in cultured human adenoid cystic carcinoma cell line (ACC-3) induced by anti-cancer drugs of 5-Fluorouracil (5-Fu), Nedaplatin (Ned) and Carboplatin (CBDCA), added to apoptosis of such cell line.
We also investigated on squamous cell carcinoma such as HSC-2, HSC-3, HSC-4 and Ca9-22 in addition to ACC-3.
We investigated growth-inhibitory effect of 5-Fu was the most prominent in Ca 9-22, followed by ACC-3 and HSC-4, but no any effects were found in HSC-2 and HSC-3. As for Ned, the growth-inhibitory effects were obtained in all cell lines tested, the most prominent in HSC-3, followed by HSC-4, Ca9-22, HSC-2 and ACC-3(55%). The growth-inhibitory effect of CBDCA was the most prominent in HSC-2, followed by HSC-4, HSC-3 and Ca9-22(60%).
By TUNEL method apoptosis of tumor cell lines were estimated with apoptotic index (AI). AI of HSC-3, HSC-2, HSC-4 and ACC-3 with 5-Fu after 24 hours were 12%, 10%, 8% and 2% respectively.
As for Ned the AI of HSC-3, HSC-4 and ACC-3 were 3%, 9% and 6%, respectively. As for CBDCA AI of ACC-3 was 3%.
Induction mechanism of apoptosis was intended to be obvious with confirming effect individually in each of 5-Fu, Ned and CBDCA was ascertained, so relation to distant metestasis was investigated with examining of VEGF in addition to p53. As a result, relationship of p53 and VEGF was distinct.