Study on pathogenesis of inveterate oral mucous membrane diseases : Investigation of superoxide anion generation from peripheral blood neutrophils and various plasma cytokine levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshiro  School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90135921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hajime  School of medicine, Shimane Medical University Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
NARIAI Yoshiki  School of medicine, Shimane Medical University Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
園山 学  島根医科大学, 医学部, 医員
金月 章  島根医科大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOral mucous membrane diseases / Oral lichen planus / Superoxide anion / Biscoclaurine alkaloids / Cytokines / サイトカイン / 口腔粘膜疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the pathogenesis of various oral membrane diseases by examining the effects of biscoclaurine alkaloids (BA ; cepharanthin^<【○!R】>) on clinical symptoms and plasma cytokine levels, superoxide anion (O_2^-) generation from peripheral blood neutrophils in patients.
O_2^- generation was measured in terms of cytochrome C reduction, and plasma cytokine level was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay at Nihon-Igaku-Rinshokensa-Kenkyusho (Izumo City, Japan). The results were as follows :
(1) The symptoms in oral lichen planus (OLP), recurrent aphtha and radiation-induced oral mucositis were improved by the administration of BA.
(2)BA effectively reduced the O_2^- generation in OLP.Both the post-treatment period level of O_2^- generation, and the degree of clinical symptoms in patients with OLP were significantly lower (p<0.02) compared to those of the pre-treatment period.
(3) A decreasing tendency in plasma TNF-α and IL-β levels according to the clinical courses of the patients with OLP was observed when the clinical symptoms were improved.
These results suggest that the overproduction of O_2^- from peripheral blood neutrophils and various plasma cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-β may be closely related to pathogenesis of OLP.However, the pathogenesis of the other diseases such as recurrent aphtha, leukoplakia, and radiation-induced oral mucositis is still a theme of this research.