Induction of apoptpsis in multi-drug resistant oral cancer cells using Taxol alkaroid derived from Taxaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Teruhiko  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60243581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00169153)
TORATANI Shigeaki  University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Lecture, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTaxol / resistant cancer / squamous cell carunoma / apoptosis / cisplatin / adriamycin / 口腔癌細胞
Research Abstract
Usually, squamous cell carcinom, the majority of malignant tumor of oral region, are treated for the combination with operation therapy radiation therapy and chemotherapy, Although it has known that the carcinoma cells, developed resistant to an anti-cancer drug aquire tolerance to another anti-cancer drugs, still more to radiation therapy. Clinicaly, it is worried about the treatment of oral cancer in state of resistance to chemotherapy and radiation therapy, because of impossible of ordinary cure. Paclitaxel(Taxol) is new anti-cancer drug developed recently and show anti-tumor effect interfereing with cell division to promote the synthesis of tubulin protein. Consequently the mechanism of anti-cancer effect of Taxol are different from usual anti-cancer drugs, it is suggested that good anti-cancer effect can be acquire with Taxol for resistant cancers to usual chemotherapy agents.
In this study, we investigated the sensitivity to Taxol, cisplatin and adriamycin of squamous cellm carcinoma cell lines(SCC) , salivary gland adenocarcinoma cell lines (SAC) normal fibroblast and endothelial cell by growth assay in culture. Of the cell line tested, SAC were shown to be generally more sensitive to Taxol and cisplatin than SCC in vitro and SCC were relatively resistant to Taxol and cisplatin. On the other hand, SCC were more sensitive to adriamycin in comparison to SAC. And fibroblast and endotherial cell were shown almost same sensitivity to these anti-cancer drugs compared with SCC and SAC.
A431#4 cell line, derived from squamous cell carcinoma cell line A431' of human vulva was shown to be 3.5-fold resistant to cisplatin and adriamycin. Although A431#4 was shown 2.5-fold sensitive to Taxol compared with parent cell line. This result sugested that Taxol is a candidate for effective chemotherapy agent to resistant squamous cell carcinoma of oral cancer to usual anti-cancer drugs.