Suppression of activity of transcription factor NF-κB : Augmentation of apoptosis in human salivary gland cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Azuma  Tokushima University, Second Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20144983)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNF-κB / lκB-α / salivary gland cancer / apoptosis / anticancer drug / NF-κB / IκB-α / ヒト唾液腺細胞 / NF-kB / InB-α
Research Abstract
1. We have recently demonstrated that growing human salivary gland cells express relatively large amounts of p50/p65 complexes at the basal level (Azuma, M., Lab. Invest 77 : 269-280, 1997), possibly implying that the NF-κB activity might be important in the proliferation of human salivary gland cells. Indeed, several lines of evidence suggest that NF-κB activity contributes to the expression of the neoplastic phenotype or malignant progression in certain cell types. We found that TGF-β1 treatment of salivary gland cells showed the inhibition of the NF-κB activity. This inhibition could be related, in part to elevated levels of lκB-α mRNA and protein resulting from increased transcription of the lκB-α gene. Antisense inhibition of the NF-κB complex reduced the proliferation of the cell clones. Moreover, expression of the super-repressor form of lκB-α in a cell clone decreased the growth rate of this cell clone. Therefore, these results indicate that induction of lκB-α expression by TGF … More -β1 suppresses the growth of human salivary gland cells by the inhibition of NF-κB activity, which regulates the genes involved in cell proliferation.
2. We investigated whether NF-κB suppression in transformed human salivary gland (NS-SV-AC) cells leads to a marked reduction in cell growth in response to 5-FU treatment. Our results demonstrated that under unstimulated conditions, the ability of cell growth in the super-repressor form of lκB-α (srlκB-α) cDNA-transfected cell clones (ACMT-6 and ACMT-7) was significantly lower than that in the empty vector-transfected cell clone (ACpRc-1). In addition, the growth inhibition caused by 5-FU was greatly enhanced in ACMT-6 and ACMT-7 as compared to ACpRc-1 . Based on fractional inhibition analysis, this growth inhibition was due to an additive effect of both inhibitors. Electrophoretic mobility shift assay revealed that NF-κB activity in these cell clones was not affected by treatment with 5-FU. Accordingly, our data provide evidence that the combination of 5-FU and NF-κB suppression cooperatively functions in the growth inhibition of NS-SV-AC cells. Less