Molecular diagnosis for occult oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Hitoshi  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70224847)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOral SCC / Molecular diagnosis / Cytokeratin 20 / Gelatinase A / HGF / SCC antigen / 5-FU / DPD / CEA / TS / RT-PCR / ゲネチネースA / p53 / 遺伝子不安定性
Research Abstract
We examined the existence of circulating cancer cells in the peripheral blood of oral SCC patients by RT-PCR for cytokeratin 20 (CK20) mRNA. Eleven of 12 oral SCC patients showed positive results. However, there is no clear relationship of hematogenous CK20 mRNA for metastasis. We also examined the gelatinases in human oral SCC tissues by a microdissection-zymography. The gelatinolytic actiyities in cancer cell nests were much higher than those of normal gingival epithelium. The activities of active-MMP2 in cancer cell nests of metastatic cancers were significantly higher than those of non-metastatic cancers (p<0.05).
We tested HGF levels in oral SCC tissues and the serum HGF levels in oral SCC patients. HGF levels in metastatic cancer tissues were significantly higher than those in non-metastatic cancer tissues (p<0.05). Furthermore, serum levels of HGF in the patients were significantly higher than those in healthy volunteers, (p<0.05). After initial treatment, all of the tumor-free survivors showed a marked decline in the serum HGF levels.
We examined the mRNA expression of SCC tumor antigen and CEA tumor antigen in the- biopsy materials of oral SCC tissues. All of the oral SCC expressed the SCC antigen, but did not express the CEA antigen. We routinely measured serum SCC and CEA levels in oral SCC patients as tumor marker. However, our results indicated that CEA could- hot be a tumor marker for oral SCC. We can utilize the intensity of SCC mRNA expression to better evaluate the serum SCC level in the patients. We also tested the expression of TS and DPD which were 5-FU target enzyme and 5-FU degradation enzyme, respectively. The expression of DPD in the tumors can be a marker for 5-FU sensitivity of oral cancer patients.