| Project/Area Number |
10671891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKODA Sumio Miyazaki Medical College, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20118079)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | trigeminal sensory nuclear complex / central projection / orofacial pain / cholera toxin B / isolectin B4 / lingual nerve / infraorbital nerve / tracer / 下歯槽神経 / 口腔顔面痛 / 口腔眼面痛 |
| Research Abstract |
The central projection of the trigeminal primary afferents innervating the oral and facial tissues were investigated in the rat trigeminal sensory nuclear complex. Two tracers that are selectively transported by myelinated and unmyelinated fibers, cholera toxin B-submit conjugated to horseradish peroxidase (CB-HRP) and isolectin B4 conjugated to horseradish peroxidase (IB4-HRP), respectively, were injected into the infraorbital nerve (ION) or the lingual nerve (LIN). The central terminals labeled with IB4-HRP following injection into each nerve were restricted to the outer part of lamina II of the nucleus candalis, while those labeled with CB-HRP were observed in all laminae excepting the region labeled with IB4-HRP.In the more rostral trigeminal nuclei, fainter labeling were observed in the principal trigeminal nucleus, nucleus oralis and nucleus interpolaris after application of IB4-HRP to the LIN but not the ION, while the labeling following application of CB-HRP into each nerve was distributed in all these three rostral nuclei. These anatomical observations suggest that these rostral nuclei as well as nucleus caudalis recieving information from unmyelinated fibers innervating the oral tissues may be involved in the processing of pain sensation.