Quantitive Analysis of Matrix Metalloproteinases Activity in Synovial Fluids of the Temporomandiblar Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsuji  Nara Medical University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・口腔外科, 講師 (60254512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Koichiro  Nara Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部・生化学, 教授 (70075042)
SUGIMURA Masahoto  Nara Medical University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部・口腔外科, 教授 (20028749)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMatrix Metalloproteinases (MMPs) / Active MMP-3 / Fluorescence Peptides / Enzymographry / Westernblot / Temporomandibular Joint Disorder / Synovial Fluids / 関節炎マーカー / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
In recent years biochemical studies on the disorder of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) have suggested that matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) which catalyze degradation of extracellular matrix is involved in the occurrence of the TMJ, but these studies have not fully proved the relation of MMPs to the occurrence. In this study, we developed an easy assay system using the selective fluorogenic peptides as a specific substrate to detect MMPs in synovial fluid (SF). We measured MMPs activity in SF by using MMP-specific fluorogenic substrate peptides and examined about relation between increase in MMPs activity and various clinical findings. Furthermore, in order to identify MMP species contributed to the increase in enzyme activity, MMPs in SF were analyzed by western bolt. Westernblot analyses showed that the observed increase in MMPs activity was derived from activation of both MMP-2 and MMP-3. As the result, MMPs activity was significantly high value in SF from patients with inflammatory findings such as TMJ pain, joint effusion and synovitis suggesting that the increase in the enzyme activity is a useful marker for assessing the severity of TMJ disorders (TMD). The existence of active MMP-3 in SF significantly correlated with increase in activity of the MMP.
These findings suggested that the activation of MMP-3 is a hallmark indicating early degenerative changes in the TMD patient. Thus, this fluorogenic assay system was useful for the detection of MMPs activity in many samples such as screening.