Project/Area Number |
10671897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIRITA Tadaaki Dept.of Oral & Maxillofacial Surg., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70201465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDOH Kakehiro Dept.of Oral & Maxillofacial Surg., Resident, 医学部, 医員
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko Dept.of Oral & Maxillofacial Surg., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20243842)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | tongue carcinoma / lymph node metastases / vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) / Flt-4 / predictor / 口腔癌 / 頚部後発リンパ節転移 / Ki-67 / E-cadherin / VEGF / 免疫組織学的検索 / 頸部後発リンパ節転移 / 扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤様式 |
Research Abstract |
Immunohistochemical study associated with delayed cervical lymph node metastases of squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue were investigated. Delayed cervical lymph node metastases were found in 8 (33.3%) of 34 patients with tongue carcinoma of stage I and II from October 1983 to June 1997. We examined the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), Flt-4, E-cadherin and Ki-67 and their relationship to delayed cervical lymph node metastases. The intensity of VEGF expression tended to correlate with delayed cervical lymph node metastases, but not significant (p=0.0845). The expression of E-cadherin and Ki-67 positive rate did not correlate with delayed cervical lymph node metastases (E-cadherin : p=0.8091, Ki-67 : p=0.8218). The vessel density in Flt-4-positive carcinomas was higher than that in Flt-4-negative carcinomas (p=0.0083). These findings suggest that the expression of VEGF and Flt-4 are probably predictors of delayed cervical lymph node metastases in tongue carcinoma.