Comparative study of Tc-99m and Ga-67 scintigraphy in oral squamous cell carcinoma with doubted mandibular invasion. - Mandibulectomy cases -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Kiyoshi  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. Clinical stuff (nonregular Lecturer), 歯学部, 助手 (20196934)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoral squamous cell carcinoma / mandibulal invasion / ィイD199mィエD1Tc-scintigraphy / ィイD167ィエD1Ga-scintigraphy / recurrence / prognosis / ^<99m>Tcシンチグラフィ / ^<67>Gaシンチグラフィ / 腫瘍シンチグラフィー / 骨シンチグラフイー / 手術
Research Abstract
Mandibular invasion caused by oral squamous cell carcinoma is usually detected by roentogenography, computed tomography, and magnetic resonance imaging. In detected and/or suspected cases of invasion of the mandible, Tc-99m (ィイD199mィエD1Tc) scintigraphy is useful in clarifying the extent of the mandibular invasion of the tumor, when used in conjunction with Ga-67 (ィイD167ィエD1Ga) scintigraphy evaluation of possible tumor activity.
From 1989 to 1997, twenty-four patients with oral and/or central squamous cell carcinoma suspected of invading the mandible were investigated with ィイD199ィエD1mTc and ィイD167ィエD1Ga scintigraphy. Sites of tumor were; 14 lower gingivae, 3 buccal mucosae, 3 mouth floors, 4 central carcinomas of the mandible. Surgical procedures included; marginal mandibulectomy (n=11), segmental mandibulectomy (n=9), and hemimandibulectomy (n=4). Four recurrent patients had an accumulation of both ィイD199mィエD1Tc and ィイD167ィエD1Ga scintigraphy before treatment. Three patients had undergone marginal mandibulectomy, and one patient received a hemimandibulectomy. Two patients with no histological mandibular invasion had no uptake of ィイD167ィエD1Ga and no roentogenographic bone absorption. Two of four patients with high accumulation of ィイD167ィエD1Ga died of the disease.
A comparative study of ィイD199mィエD1Tc and ィイD167ィエD1Ga scintigraphy might improve the possibility for the prediction of tumor reccurence after surgery. In addition, it is useful in determing the best surgical procedure for the mandible.