| Project/Area Number |
10671906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGAMI Kimitoshi (1999) Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00210211)
上條 竜太郎 (1998) 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70233939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATORI Masashi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20245814)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | INF-r / Oral Cancer / B 16 melanoma / mouse / Invasion, metastasis / cytokine / B16メラノーマ細胞 / アデイウイルスベクター / 遺伝子導入 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The establishment of transplanted and metastasized mouse with carcinoma cell line We succeed establishment of the B 16 melanoma transplanted and metastasized mouse by using B 16 melanoma cells into C57/BL16 mouse subcutaneously and inter venously. 2. Transformation of IFN-r gene expression vector into B 16 melanoma We succeed transformation of IFN-r gene expression vector (pAdex1CAmINF-r) into B 16 melanoma cells in culture. INF-r was detected from pAdex1CAmINF-r transformed B 16 melanoma culture medium. The proliferation of the cells were not changed by the gene transformation. The production levels of INF-r were decreased after some passage. 3. Transformation of IFN-r gene expression vector into HSC-4 cells or human oral squamous cell carcinoma (NA) We succeed transformation of IFN-r gene expression vector (pAdex1CAmINF-r) into HSC-4 cells or NA cells in culture. INF-r was detected from pAdex1CamINF-r transformed HSC-4 cells or NA cells culture medium. 4. Characterization of pAdex1CAmINF-r transformed HSC-4 cells or human oral squamous cell carcinoma (NA) The proliferation of the cells were not changed by the gene transformation. The production levels of INF-r were decreased after some passage. 5. The establishment of transplanted and metastasized mouse with pAdex1CAmINF-r transformed HSC-4 cells or NA cells Levels of the transformation and transplantation were very low. We did not detect IFN-r from transplanted tumors.