A study on adhesion and retainment of saliva on the oral surface in the patient with xerostomia and Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Shigeo  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70085752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOTA Kazuo  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40163878)
NONOYAMA Susumu  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80172807)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsXerostomia / Sjoegren's syndrome / Oral mucosal epithelium / Minor salivary gland / Saliva turnover / Fluoro-photo-metory / Barrier function / 唾液分泌 / 唾液粘度 / ムチン / 直上湿度
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to determine the adhesion and retainment of saliva on the oral surface in the patients with xerostomia and Sjogren's syndrome. We used the newly fluoro-photo-meter which is appreciate for the evaluation on saliva turnover and the epithelial barrier function. The results were as follows :
1. For the dynamic analysis of the glandulae labiales secretion saliva, the fluoro photo metry method was uninvasive, and it seemed to be the usefulness for the quantitative evaluation of the salivation.
2. As optimum measurement condition of the fluorescein solution applied in the lip mucosa, 0.005% concentration, drop quantity 1μl were set.
3. Background fluorescence measured value on the lip mucosa did not recognize the significance to healthy subject (N group), xerostomia patient (X group), Sjogren's syndrome patient (S group).
4. The fluorescein solution was dropped in glandulae labiales opening in the lip mucosa positive, and it was washed after 1 minute, and it was measured after 1 minute. It was 81.94ng/ml N group, 266.4ng/ml X group, 112.3ng/ml S group. In comparison with the N group, the low value was shown in the X group and S group, and there was the lowering of adhesion and retainment of the saliva, and the involvement of mucosal epithelium failure of lowering of the barrier function, etc. was indicated.
5. Though the turnover of the saliva on lip mucosal surface showed the time-dependent decline by the increase in accentuation and discharge of the salivation in the N group, the decline was slight in the X and S group.
6. In dry mouth disease state, treatment and prophylaxis which made the protection of the mucosal epithelium to be a viewpoint seemed to be importance.