| Project/Area Number |
10671909
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI Takashi TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, 歯学部, 講師 (90192145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONOGI Morio TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL MEDICINE, 歯学部, 講師 (50217519)
MORI Etsuhide OSAKA UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF DENTISTRY,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, 歯学部, 助手 (00231639)
GOTO Masaaki SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, 医学部, 助教授 (10145211)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | dentfacial deformity / X-ray CT scanner / three dimentional image / DICOM3 / dental cast model / DNT file / 歯列模型合成データファイル |
| Research Abstract |
Basic data of the three-demensional analysis as for the preservation form of a three-dimensional image, the applied field like the voxel model, the surface model (solid model), and the resin replica model, etc. separates into many topics. It was thought that the standardizaion of the file format which contained all those image informations was impossible. The preservation of the voxel model by the geometry file was excellent. The surface model (solid model) was DXF file, VRML file, and a wavefront file type or, it was ascii file type. Data layout which we had used extended to many file type in this time. But STL file is from a relation standardized in an industrial field to standard data layout in the file for the laser handed resin replica system output. In the image data of X-ray CT scanner, DICOM3 was an intemational standard in fact. It was thought that the method of the shape added to the image data of the DICOM3 from appending as another file of the data of coordinate axis, which was used at the three-dimensional data analysis, was excellent in respect of interchangeability with the medical treatment image for the diagnosis. The image data of the information of dental cast model was advantageous file format, which was an original data file form (DNT : UNISN Co.Ltd.). This DNT file format was used to be advantageous of the dosage of the file and I thought the data transfer in which the network, because the one side dental cast model was only 500KB. The application program software, that the display and the measurement of the dental cast model data, are newly developed on the Microsoft Windows System by the cooperation of UNISN Co.Ltd. Which are concerning the processing of the three-dimensional data of the dental cast model.