| Project/Area Number |
10671910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAKADO Masaaki Nihon Univ., school of Dent., Associ, Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60059904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWATA Fumiyuki Nihon Univ., school of Dent., Associ, Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60120440)
INAGE Toshihiko Nihon Univ., school of Dent., Associ, Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | BMP / BMP receptor / extraction tooth socket / in situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / 骨折 / mRNA / 骨再生 / TGF-beta / 免疫組織化学 / BMPreceptor / TGF-beta receptor |
| Research Abstract |
Gene expressions and localizations for BMP ligand (BMP-2, -6) and receptors (BMPR-IA, IB and II) were studies using in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry during healing of extracted tooth socket. Intense signal and localization of BMP-2 were appeared in connective tissue cells (CTC) near the clotat 2 days after extraction. With, BMP-6 was found in the clot, CTCs near the clot at 1 day after extraction. At 3 days, expression was intense in the connective tissue in the extraction sockets. Expressions of BMPR-IA, IB and II showed the same distribution Expression of receptors were colocalized with ligands. BMP have critical role in the early stage of bone regeneration, especially initial stage of osteoblasts and osteoclasts differentiation, and matrix formation in the healing of tooth sockets.