| Project/Area Number |
10671911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yasuo The Nippon Dental University, Niigata, Assistant Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (40267266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAGIRI Masataka The Nippon Dental University, Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (10060435)
MATAGA Izumi The Nippon Dental University, Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (40095253)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Oral region / Squamous cell carcinoma / Distant metastasis / Cervical lymph nodes metastasis / Angiogenesis / Immunohistologic research / Angiogenesis inhibitor protein / 口腔癌 / 組織学的悪性度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was considered 59 patients of oral squamous cell carcinoma who were treated at our department from 1993 to 1997. A significant relation was evident between the tumor an angiogenesis and distant metastasis (p<0.05), indicating that the tumor angiogenesis could be served as a predictor for metastasis. We reported the relationship between tumor angiogenesis and metastasis in 44th annual meeting Japanese society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons (1999). And a significant relation was evident between the degree of histological malignanc and metastasis. However, there was no significant difference between p53 gene, T classification and metastasis. We reported it in 45th annual meeting Japanese society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons (2000). We could not measured serum Angiostatin levels, because serum plasminogen levels were high. Linder reported that a significant relation was evident between urine albumin levels and Angiostatin (p=0.003). We measured urinary albumin levels of the oral cancer 8 cases, 10 samples. In the case which caused lung metastasis, the albumin concentration showed the high value in the preoperation, and it was improved in the postoperation. The imbalance between angiogenesis factor and angiogenesis inhibitor caused lung metastasis.