EFFECT OF PARTIAL DISC-REMOVAL ON THE INTRA-ARTICULAR ARCHITECTURE OF THE SHEEPTMJ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGI Nobumi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90211127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Kenichi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, EMERITUS PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50064788)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTMJ / disc perforation / remodeling / synovial fluid / 関節円板 / グリコサミノグリカン / ヒアルロン酸 / 羊
Research Abstract
The disc is an essential part of the complicated biomechanics of the TMJ.Normal TMJ function is maintained with the disc. Previous studies reported that experimental disc perforation or surgically induced disc displacement affects the shape of the TMJ.Altered disc position clinically leads to the condylar changes in shape and size. However, little information is known about the changes. Whether disc perforation/absence affects joint morphology is ambiguous. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of experimental partial disc-removal on the intra-articular architecture of the sheep TMJ.
The following two procedures were carried out for the sheep TMJ.Group 1 : The lateral half of the disc was removed in the bilateral sheep TMJ.Group 2 : Lateral half of the disc was cut comb-like in the bilateral sheep TMJ.The animals were sacrificed at 2, 4, 12, and 24 weeks after the partial disc removal. The joint was removed 'en bloc', histologically processed and examined. The synovial fluid was collected before and do the procedure. Chondroitin-sulfate levels of the synovial fluid were measured by HPLC analysis.
Morphologic, histologic, and biochemical analysis showed almost consistent results in the Group 1 and Group 2. The morphologic changes were notably observed at the lateral part of the condyle, corresponding to the area of disc-removal/comb-like cut. The lateral condylar articular cartilage proliferated and increased in its thickness with time. Synovial fluid chondroitin-sulfate levels increased at 2 and 4 postoperative weeks in the both groups, but were not significantly different to the pre-operative values.
These changes after disc-removal were identical to cartilagenous proliferative remodeling rather than osteoarthritis. The condylar morphologic changes were attributed to proliferative remodeling and probably due to increased mechanical loading.