OPERATIVE METHOD BY NEWLY DEVELOPED ARTHROSCOPE WITH A CHANNEL FOR ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY OF TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Kenji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30131379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Kenichi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
覚道 健治  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30131379)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Arthroscope / Electrocautery / Arthroscopic surgery / Sheep / 関節鏡下手術
Research Abstract
A new arthroscope, which has a channel for endscopic surgery of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), and the instruments needed for this surgery have been recently developed. Following the recent development of a very small diameter fiberscope with a high pixel number (15,000 pixel), we have recently developed a new arthroscope, designed to resolve the previous problems. This arthroscope combines a fiberscope with a surgical channel (φ1.1mm). The length and diameter (φ2.9mm) of this fiberscope cannula are identical to those of the most frequently used Striker's arthroscope cannula. At the same time, we have developed the instruments for use in surgery that would fit through the surgical channel of this arthroscope (probe, forceps, knives, cautery knives, etc.). To evaluate the tissue response after arthroscopic lysis with electrocautery in the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) of sheep histologically and radiologically. Thirteen adult merino sheep, weighting about 60 kg, were used. The instr … More uments used in this study were a newly developed arthroscope with a channel. Electrocautery was inserted into the inner channel and the tip placed directly against the synovial membrane of the posterior pouch and the surface was injured from medial to lateral walls by electrocautery with a power of 125 watts. The tip is then placed against the articular surface of the tuber which was damaged from medial to lateral part with electrocortery until the underlining bone was exposed. At the 2nd, 4th, 8th, 12th week after the initial operation, the sheep were sacrificed by an anesthetic overdose. The specimens were decalcified and sagitally sectioned from lateral to medial for histologic study.
At the 4th week after the initial operation, all discs were perforated. At the 12th week after the initial operation, the condylar articular surface was partly denuded in some areas, and part of the surface showed fibrous repair, and the disc was displaced to the anterior portion. These changes were radiographically and histologically similar to advanced osteoarthritis. Is was suggested that an arthroscopic lysis with electrocautery against the synovial membrane of the posterior pouch was induced the osteoarthritic change of sheep TMJ. Less