Study of the minimally invasive surgery for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KUSUKAWA Jingo  Medical Department, Kurume University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30258412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kenji  Medical Department, Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00268939)
IWAMOTO Osamu  Medical Department, Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80247527)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsminimum invasive surgery / excisional biopsy / incisional biopsy / cytokeratin / natural killer cell activity / stress / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌転移 / 最小侵襲治療 / 超音波診断 / CD9
Research Abstract
1. Examination of dissemination of cancer cells into circlation by the surgical intervention of biopsy
1 To examine whether cancer cell dissemination results from incisional biopsy, we tried to detect squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells in peripheral blood before and after incisional biopsy by means of cytokeratin 19 (CK19) reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Non-oral cancer patients with benign oral lesions as controls was not detected CK19 transcript in the peripheral blood. CK19 transcript was detected neither in the excisional biopsy group nor in controls. In 20% of the incisional biopsy group, however, the circulating cancer cells were transiently detectable at 15 min after incision. CK19 level was negligible in peripheral blood taken 30 min after incision.
2 Distant metastases to lung was developed in CK19-positive cases. Additionally, the incidence of secondary neck metastases was significantly lower in the excisional biopsy group than the incisional group. When incisional biopsy is necessary, chemotherapy should be administered to prevent secondary neck metastasis. Excisional biopsy is thought to be an effective treatment for oral cancers as a mimimally invasive surgery.
2. Relationship between stress and natural killer cell activity in oral cancer patients
Natural killer (NK) cell activity was significantly lower in cancer patients with anxiety about cancer or with pain. In addition, NK cell activity was also lower in patients with advanced cancer, thus it was thought that the suppression of immunoactivity by stress would affect advancement of cancer.