Establishment of Cervical Vertebral Bone Age Based on Pattern Matching Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10205916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODAIRA Hiroshi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30206239)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCervical Vertebrae / Maturity Indicator / Mandible / Physiological Age / Pattern Matching / Growth Prediction / 頸椎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a "cervical vertebrae bone age" (VA) as maturity indicator and design a formula to predict mandibular growth using VA.
First, using 200 cephalometric radiographs for females between 7 and 15 years of age, the eight parameters on third and forth cervical vertebrae of cephalometric radiographs were measured. Multiple regression formula was used to calculate VA by using the proportional measurements of these parameters. The formula was as follows : VA=0.80+6.05×3^<rd> vertebral anterior height (AH)/antero-posterior length (AP)+9.63×4^<th> vertebral AH/AP
Next, by using another set of materials (66 females between 8 and 13 years of age), the reliability of this formula was estimated. Correlation coefficient between VA and bone age (Tanner-Whitehouse 2 method) using hand wrist X-ray films was higher than the correlation between VA and chronological age. Difference of these correlation coefficients was significant (p<0.05). VA was found to be useful as physiological age indication.
Third, prediction of mandibular growth was examined. The mandibular length (Cd-Gn) of 21 females were measured on both initial examination (7-12 years of age) and last examination (over 17 years), and VA was calculated on initial examination. The formula was as follows : Growth potential of the mandible=-2.63+36.85×VA
Lastly, automatic estimation of skeletal age based on hand-wrist radiographs was examined as the preliminary study. The pattern matching method was applied. It was confirmed that this method could be applied to VA.