Consideration on the morphological compensatory mechanism of animal model with congenital deformity induced by the intra uterus laser surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kimie  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90014216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90187732)
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10013939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswound healing / congenital deformity / epithelium / fetus / intra uterus surgery / 胎仔外科 / レーザー / 先天奇形 / 実験動物モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to consider the morphological compensation mechanism of the fetus by investigate of the wound healing. For this purpose, the characterization of wound healing processes in mouse fetus and in postnatal mouse was compared. (Materials and Methods) 42 maternal mice at 14ィイD1thィエD1 day of gestation and 4 one day-old mice were used in this experiment. The fetus was exposed from the uterus being enveloped with the amunion, and the laser beam was irradiated on the naso-labial region of the fetus through the amunion. After laser irradiations, mouse fetus was returned to the peritoneal cavity of the maternal mouse and was made to continue pregnancy. Healing process of the burn of the fetus was observed histologically. In the postnatal mouse, the burn was made by contacting the heated wire on the naso-labial region of the mouse, and the healing process was also observed histologically. (Results) In the postnatal mouse, the newly formed epithelium prolonged between the normal tissue and the heat damaged degenerative tissue, which seemed that the newly epithelium would separate the degenerative tissue completely. On the other hand, in the fetus, a part of damaged tissue and hemorrage were covered by the newly formed epithlium. These data suggested that the wound healing mechanism observed in fetus would be effective to prevent the volume of tissue loss and also to supress the degree of deformation at birth.