Experimental study of tooth movement and tooth eruption into newly generated bone induced by rhBMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Nobuyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10134735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70251535)
SUZUKI Syouichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90187732)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsrhBMP-2 / Newly generated bone / Tooth movement / Tooth eruption / Beagle dogs / ビーグル幼犬
Research Abstract
To examine clinical application of rhBMP-2 as the alternative grafted material for the alveolar cleft in cleft lip and palate patients, rhBMP-2 with different dose were implanted in the experimentally formed alveolar cleft of the beagle dogs and two experiments regarding 1. tooth movement and 2. tooth eruption were carried out in the newly generated bone induced by rhBMP-2.
1. Tooth movement
Bone defects were made in adult beagle dogs. Newly generated bone induced by rhBMP-2 and its reaction in the periodontal tissues induced by an experimental tooth movement to the generated bone were histologically observed.
(1) The bone defects were fulfilled with the newly generated bone induced by rhBMP-2. The newly generated bone induced by 10μg/ 100μl rhBMP-2 has been changing more speedily than the one by 40μg/100μl rhBMP-2.
(2) In the newly generated bone induced by 10μg/ 100μl rhBMP-2, the smooth tooth movement was observed with no significant differences comparing with normal tooth movement.
2. Tooth eruption
Bone defects were made in young beagle dogs. Time serial changes of the permanent tooth eruption in the newly generated bone induced by rhBMP-2 were observed radiologically and histologically.
(1) In the 10μg/ 100μl rhBMP-2 implanted area, the permanent tooth erupted mesially so as to avoid the newly generated bone.
(2) In the 5μg/ 100μl rhBMP-2 implanted area, the permanent tooth eruption pattern was shown no significant differences with the normal alveolar bone.
These experimental results showed that rhBMP-2 could induce bone formation, and both tooth movement and eruption could be possible in this newly generated bone. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the biophysiologial character of the newly generated bone and its biological response to the tooth movement and eruption depended on the dose of rhBMP-2. This basic study suggested clinical possibility of rhBMP-2 as the new biomaterial in the secondary bone grafting for alveolar cleft.