Research vegarding a risk factor that the vestration of corona dentis exert to periodont diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Takashi  Niigata University, Hospital (Dental Faculty), Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60242434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideo  Niigata University, Dental Faculty, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00157629)
SEIDA Yoshikazu  Niigata University, Dental Faculty, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20303133)
ANDO Yuichi  Niigata University, Hospital (Dental Faculty), Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80168046)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrestration / subgingival margin / periodontal disease / 歯冠修復物 / リスク要因 / マージン / 歯肉縁下
Research Abstract
The aim of this survey was to find out whether there is any relationship between the subgingival margin of a restoration and periodontal diseases.
The study sample comprised 170 subjects attending the ambulatory clinic of the Department of Preventive Dentistry, university dental hospital. The parameters measu red were oral hygiene habits using a questionnaire, the position of the margin of the restorations and periodontium, age and sex. Analysis was carriedout using a tooth surface as the unit of measurement. Chi squared test showed that subjectswith restorations extending to subgingival margin had statistically significant levels of bleeding on probing (BOP) and 4mm or more probing depth compared to those who with restorations extending to supragingival margin and no restorations. When logistic regression analysis was performed after controlling for confounding factors the same results were obtained.
The results suggest that the existence of restorations extending to subgingival margin may be a possible risk factor for periodontal diseases. It is apparent that cleaning of subgingival margin of a toothsurface is difficult for subjects in spite of the fact that many of who attended the survey practised regular oral care.
As such, it is important to avoid preparation of subgingival margins in restoring teeth. Although the primary intention of a restoration is to prevent dental caries, we should realize that we can prevent periodontal diseases at the same time by not extending a particular restoration to the subgingival margin whenever possible.