Project/Area Number |
10671933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAKI Ichijiro Osaka University Dental Hospital Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30116115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Shigehisa Osaka University Dental Hospoital Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00283797)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | gingival overgrowth / calcium blocker / nifedipine / diltiazem / cyclosporin / シクロオスポリン / 線維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. In vivo experiment : Fifteen-day-old Fischer rats were fed powdered diet containing cyclosporin A (50-300μg/g), nifedipine (200-600μg/g) or diltiazem (600-6000μg/g) for 40 days. Other two rat groups were fed the diet containing CsA and either of the Ca blocker concurrently. CsA induced the most severe GO, followed by nifedipine and diltiazem in order. Combined drug treatment induced more severe GO in the rats than those treated with single drug, and that effect appeared synergistically. 2. Clinical observation : Periodontal conditions of patient taking amlodipine were monitored for more than 6 months. Suspension of the drug improved the patient's periodontal conditions, however, recurrent GO was observed by restarting the drug. 3. In vitro experiment : Both growth and apoptosis of the cultured human gingival fibroblasts were suppressed by the nifedipine, however, the cell growth was more affected than the apoptosis by the drug. Nifedipine also inhibited the induced-NO synthetase in LPS stimulated macrophages, suggesting that the drug inhibits the fibroblast death especially in the inflamed gingival tissue.