The effect of analgesics on central nervous system following experimental tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60227741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kenji  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50127247)
川上 正良  , 助手 (20244717)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstooth movement / c-fos / central nervous systrem / analgesics / rat / 中枢神経
Research Abstract
Orthodontic tooth movement induces pain and discomfort. When an orthodontic force is applied to teeth, an inflammatory event occurs with the periodontium and substances are released, which could be related to the mechanism of pain sensation. Immediate early gene, c-fos, encodes the nuclear protein Fos. The induction of Fos in the brain following synaptic activation is specific for neurons, and c-fos activation has been reported to be utilized as a metabolic maker for neurosynaptic pathway tracing in the brain. We investigated the effect of experimental tooth movement on the c-fos expression in the rat brain by using Fos immunohistochemistry. An orthodontic elastic module was unilaterally inserted between upper molars of rats. Twenty-four hours after the commencement of the experimental tooth movement, Fos-like immunoreactive neurons appeared in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis and in the lateral parabrachial nucleus, which is known to be involved in transmission of the nociceptive information. Following experimental tooth movement, the Fos-like immunoreactive neurons appeared in the central nucleus of the amygdala (ACE), paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVH) and paraventricular nucleus of the thalamus (PV) of the experimental rat forebrain. By the way, the N-methyl-D-asparate (NMDA) receptor is implicated in multiple aspects of pain. We examined the influence of the NMDA receptor antagonist, MK-801 following experimental tooth movement. Pretreatment with MK-801 produced a tendency towards a reduction of the number of the Fos-like immunoreactive neurons appeared in ACE, PVH and PV of the rat forebrain.