THE ELUCIDATION OF THE FUNCTION OF THE OSTEOCYTES AS CALCIUM SENSORY CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshiki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50294707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIOKA Hiroshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80253219)
HIURA Kenji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20228696)
MORIYAMA Keiji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20262206)
住谷 光治  徳島大学, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (30206586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOSTEOCYTES / DIFFERENTIATION / CALCIUM-SENSING RECEPTOR / RT-PCR ANALYSIS / IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION HISTOCHEMISTRY / EXTRACELLUIAR CALCIUM / CYTOSOLIC CALCIUM / ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM / 細胞内情報伝達システム / オステカルシン / アルカリフォスファターゼ活性 / 細胞内カルシウム / カルシウムチャンネル
Research Abstract
Recently, a calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) from bovine parathyroid tissue was cloned, and Northern blot analysis revealed expression of CaSR mRNA in several tissues other than the parathyroid gland. In the present study, we fractionated bone cells from 1-to 2-day-old rat calvaria by digestion with collagenase and EDTA and examined the expression of CaSR mRNA in cells of the various fractions by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis and in situ hybridization histochemistry. Fraction I cells had an elongate shape, and cells from fraction II through IV had a stellate and polygonal shape. Cells from fraction VI were small and stellate-shaped, and possessed a large number of long cytoplasmic processes. Fraction m cells expressed alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) activity and osteocalcin (Osc) mRNA, suggesting them to be osteoblasts. On the other hand, only fraction vl cells expressed CaSR mRNA ; and they displayed no ALPase activity or Osc mRNA. Furthermore, fraction VI cells responded to the elevated extracellular calcium with a rapid elevation of their cytosolic calcium. The phenomenon was independent of membrane voltage and insensitive to organic calcium channel modulators, such as BAY K 8644, nifedipine, and nicardipine. These findings strongly suggest that rat mature osteocytes express a CaSR that responds to elevated extracellular calcium.