Relationship between aspiration pneumonia and oral conditions such as teeth, periodontal tissues, dentures and oral bacteria in the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  Kyushu Univ., Faclt. Dent., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIAWARA Akihito  Kyushu Univ., Faclt. Med., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助教授 (50291521)
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  Kyushu Univ., Faclt. Dent., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10291519)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAspiration pneumonia / Teeth / Periodontitis / Denture / Elderly / Oral cavity / Oral bacteria / 発熱
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship between oral conditions and aspiration pneumonia, we examined oral and systemic conditions of 307 subjects of the elderly (males, 80 ; females, 227 ; average age 81 ± 11 ; edentulous subjects, 110 ; dentulous subjects, 197) hospitalized in Haradoi Hospital in Fukuoka from February to April, 1999. Ninety percent of subjects were partially or completely abed. Completely bedridden subjects showed higher rate of use of denture, and had higher number of C4 teeth, more maxillary dental calculus and more deposits on the palate. However, the relationship between the bedridden condition and the tooth number or periodontitis was not found. We examined the frequency and duration of a fever (more than 37.5ィイD1゜ィエD1C) till December, 1999. Sixty-two percent of subjects fevered. Weak relationship between the frequency and duration of a fever and the tooth number, the number of occlusion sites, the amount of deposits on the palate or the amount of expectoration. In 156 dentulous subjects, weak negative relationship between the frequency and duration of a fever and plaque index (PI) at mandibular anterior teeth was found. However, any relationship between those of a fever and denture plaque or periodontal pocket was not found. Weak relationship between the average attachment loss and the duration of a fever was found. When we performed the logistic regression analysis with a fever as an independent variable adjusted with age and ADL. The adjusted odds ratio of a fever in subjects with more than 15 teeth was 2.3 (P = 0.011). When added PI as a varialble in only dentulous subjects, the odds ratio was 2.83 (P = 0.012). Higher PI showed lower odds ratio of a fever. In both dentulous and edentulous subjects, the odds ratio of denture-using persons showed higher than that of denture-unusing ones.