Epidemiological Study on Temporomandibular dysfunction in School Aged People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Koji  Nagasaki Univ., Preventive Dentistry, Assist.Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60161303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Okiuji  Nagasaki Univ., Preventive Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80005090)
IIJIMA Youichi  Nagasaki Univ., Preventive Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70094860)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTemporomandibular dysfunction / School children / Subjective symptom / Factors analysis / Counseling / Improvement of symptom / 中学生 / 保健指導 / 小中高校生 / アンケート
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVES : 1. Fact-finding of temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD) in school children, 2. Factor analysis of TMD based on questionnaire, 3. Effect of periodical counseling to those who have subjective symptom. SUBJECTS AND METHODS : 1.4,502 school children including elementary, junior high and high school students in Nagasaki were examined and answered questionnaire on TMD by modified Helkimo's TMD examination. 2. multiple logistic regression was used to analyze factors related to TMD symptom in junior high and high school children. 3.53 female junior high school children who had at least one TMD symptom were received counseling 3 times a year and their TMD symptoms were re-evaluated. RESULTS : 1. Rate of TMD subjective symptom were 3.5% for 1-3 grade elementary school children, 7.7% for 4-6 grade elementary school children, 19.8% for junior high school and 22.8% high school students, respectively. 2. The factors related to TMD symptom were parafunctions of moving lower jaw without any particular purpose and clenching. 3. The rates of "recovery", "improvement", "unchanged" and "progression" were 54.5%, 27.3%, 9.1%, 9.1% for 1st grade junior high school students, 18.8%, 62.5%, 18.8%, 0.0% for 2^<nd> grade and 61.5%, 15.4%, 15.4%, 7.7% for 3^<rd> grade, respectively. The total rates of recovery or improvement by counseling were 75-80%.