Immunological study for periodontal pathogens using longitudinal in children aged 3 to12 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORINUSHI Takanobu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60128460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINJYO Sachiko  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20305147)
MASUMOTO Yasuhiro  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90295262)
上田 泰弘  鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20264434)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslongitudinal / Periodontal disease / gingivitis / immunological / pathogen / children / 小児 / BANA / 細菌 / 細菌学的 / 免疫 / ELISA / 免疫学的研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of the projects is to examine the relationship between gingivitis in children and bacteria associated with periodontal disease. We have examined two themes. One of these themes is to clarify the relationship between clinical sign of gingivitis in children and bacteria associated with periodontal disease used BANA test as cross-sectional study. The BANA test (Perioscan-Oral-B) is a presumptive test for the family of putative periodontopathogens, including Treponema denticola, Poiphyromonas gingivalis, and Bacteroides forsythus, by detecting hydrolysis of benzoyl-DL-arginine-naphthylamide (BANA). The another study is to clarify the colonization of A ctinobadllus actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromomis gingivalis, and Prevotella intermedia by longitudinal study of humoral immune response to these three specimens associated with periodontal disease in healthy children, and to make clear the relationship between clinical signs of gingivitis and Treponema denticola, Poiphyromonas gingivalis, and Bacteroides forsythu from longitudinal data using BANA test. Our findings showed that a change of probing depth in gingivitis is related to BANA test, the change increased at puberty. It was suggested that Actmobacillns actinomycetemcomitans, Poiphyromomis gingivalis, and Prevotella intermedia have already colonized at deciduous dentition stage in healthy children.