Studies on the matrix resicles of the odontoblast layer and cementoblast layer of bovine tooth germs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Kenshi  Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mitsutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 教授 (70047801)
野口 知雄  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30073688)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMatrix resicles / Odontoblast / Alkaline phosphatase / Lactate dehydrogenase / metallo protease / セメント芽細胞層 / Alkaline phosphatase / Lactate dehydrogenase / 乳酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
Matrix vesicles are extracelluar organelles that initiate mineralization in the extracelluler matrix of various calcifing tissues. The dentin was removed from bovine tooth germs. The matrix vesicle fractions, obtained by collagenase digestion and differential centrifugation, were subjected to sucrose-density-gradient centrifugation. Alkaline phosphatase activity(ALP) , protease activity, and lactate dehydrogenase activity (LDH) were assayed for the marker enzyme of matrix vesicles.
1. There were not only the matrix vesicle but also matrix vesicle-like-vesicle with a high density in the dentin, the vesicle contained ALP and LDH but did not protease.
2. Protease activity after inhibition with o-phenanthroline was restored by the addition of CoィイD12+ィエD1 and ZnィイD12+ィエD1, These results show that the protese in the matrix vesicles of the odontoblasts and predentin is a nietalloprotese.
3. Aldolase, aspartate : 2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase and alanine : 2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase,cytosonic enzymes except LDH ,were not detected in these vesicles. These results suggest the presence of a mechanism for the specific uptake of cytosolic LDH.